Privacy policy

  • General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Notice for Students and Parents – The Gilberd School

    Who processes your information?
    The Gilberd School is the data controller of the personal and sensitive information you provide to us. This means the school determines how this data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.
    Personal Data is information that can directly or indirectly (by cross referencing) identify the person (e.g. identification number linked to a name). Sensitive Data – information about an identifiable individual’s health, biometric data, beliefs, ethnic origin, religious identity, sexual life or trade union membership.

  • Why do we collect and use your information?
    The Gilberd School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:
    - Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
    - Education Act 1996
    - Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013
    In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:
    - To support pupil learning
    - To monitor and report on pupil progress
    - To provide appropriate pastoral care
    - To assess the quality of our service
    - To comply with the law regarding data sharing
    - To safeguard pupils

    Which data is collected?
    The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:
    - Personal information – e.g. names, pupil numbers and addresses
    - Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility
    - Attendance information – e.g. number of absences and absence reasons
    - Assessment information – e.g. national curriculum assessment results
    - Relevant medical information
    - Information relating to SEND
    - Behavioural information – e.g. number of temporary exclusions
    Photographs and Video:
    - Images of staff and pupils may be captured at appropriate times and as part of educational activities for use in school only.
    - Unless prior consent from parents/pupils/staff has been given, the school shall not utilise such images for publication or communication to external sources (e.g. newspapers).
    - It is the school’s policy that external parties (including parents) may not capture images of staff or pupils during activities without prior consent.

    How long is your data stored for?
    Personal data relating to pupils at The Gilberd School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy. This can be found on the schools website (www.gilberd.com).
    In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected. For example if data about a student’s attainment (grades) at school has been passed on to subsequent educational settings, and are also with the exam board, then it should only be retained by the school for one year. However, information about any significant medical incident at the school would have to be retained until the student is 25 years old in case it is needed to inform future medical needs.

    Will my information be shared?
    The school is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory (legal) basis.
    The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:
    - Conducting research or analysis.
    - Producing statistics.
    - Providing information, advice or guidance.
    The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NDP is maintained.
    The school routinely shares pupils’ information with:
    - Pupils’ destinations upon leaving the school
    - The Local authority
    - The National Health Service
    - The DfE
    In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that The Gilberd School upholds are imposed on the processor. Examples of third party processors are; Exam boards (to allow students to sit exams and receive certificates), Show my Homework (to enable homework to be set online), Go for Schools (allows teachers to create reports and set targets) and Parent Pay (to pay for canteen food and other school items). Medical and dietary information may also be temporarily shared with third party companies involved with school trips.

    What are your rights?
    Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.
    You have the right to:
    - Be informed about how The Gilberd School uses your personal data.
    - Request access to the personal data that The Gilberd School holds (access will be given as soon as possible but can take longer when the school is closed for holidays).
    - Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    - Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
    - Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
    - Object to your personal data being processed.
    - Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
    If you have a concern about the way The Gilberd School and/or the DfE is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm. Robert Ross is the data protection officer at The Gilberd School. His role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR. The data protection officer can be contacted on 01206-842211 or on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    Where can you find out more information?
    If you would like to find out more information about how we and/or the DfE collect, use and store your personal data, please visit our website (www.gilberd.com) or download our GDPR Data Protection Policy.